Full list of winners at AFRIMA 2018: Davido crowned the overall 'Artiste Of The Year'.......................

The full list of winners for the annual All Africa Music Awards (the AFRIMAs 2018) has been announced in Accra, Ghana.

The 5th AFRIMA, and the 2018 edition which was held at the International Conference Center in Accra, Ghana --- this Saturday, November 24th, 2018 --- saw Nigerian superstar Davido emerge as the overall winner of the Artiste of the Year award.

Ghana’s Shatta Wale & Stonebwoy won Best African Video (for Gringo) and Best Reggae & Dancehall Artiste respectively.

Nasty C from South Africa won the Best Male Artist in the South African category with his  song, Jungle.

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) was adjudged the Best Female Artiste from West Africa whilst Davido took home the male version of the award.

Uganda's Sheebah Karungi was adjudged the Best Female East African act, whilst Ykee Benda (also from Uganda) was crowned the Best Newcomer Artiste of The Year.

Winners from East Africa were Bebe Cool, and Betty G who won the Best Album of the Year award for the widely-acclaimed Wegegta.

The legendary female South African musician, Yvonne Chaka Chaka --- tagged as “Princess Of Africa” --- was given the Legendary Award on the night for her immense contribution to African music.

A special recognition award was also given to veteran Ghanaian musician, Teddy Osei who was the leader of the famous Osibisa group formed in 1969.

For Lagos State hosting the AFRIMAs for 4 years from 2014-2017, Executive Governor of Lagos State, Akinwunmi Ambode was on the night given a special recognition for his contributions towards the growth and development of the Arts and Tourism sector.

Bigtimerz.com presents to you the full list of winners:

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  • Betty G – Wegegta ----------------------------Winner
  • Bombino – Deran
  • Diamond Platnumz – A Boy from Tandale
  • Lartiste – Grandestino
  • Maitre Gims – Ceinture Noire
  • Mr. Leo – Love Original
  • Shekhinah – Rose Gold
  • Simi Nigeria – Simisola
  • Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa ft Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna US/South Africa/Nigeria – Particula
  • Nasty C & Runtown – Said
  • Revolution & Magic System – Kelly
  • Sauti Sol ft Patoranking – Melanin
  • Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid & Spellz – Ma Lo

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN CONTEMPORARY

  • Charlotte Dipanda Cameroon – Sista ft Yemi Alade
  • Davido – FIA
  • Diamond Platnumz – Sikomi
  • EX – Tsvigiri
  • Ferre Gola – Premiere Classe
  • Josey – Jour J-O
  • Kidi Ghana – Odo Remix ft Mayorkun & Davido --------------Winner
  • Kizz Daniel – No Do
  • L’Algérino – Va Bene
  • Mafikizolo – Love Potion
  • Nandy – Tanzania
  • Tekno – Jogodo
  • Wande Coal – So Mi So

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN DANCE OR CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Black M – Bodyguard
  • Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
  • Fally Ipupa – Ecole
  • Ferre Gola – Premiere classe
  • GuiltyBeatz, Mr. Eazi, Patapaa & Pappy Kojo Ghana – Akwaaba
  • Mr P – Ebeano ------------------------------------------------------------ Winner
  • Olamide – Science Student
  • 8 Rouge (Rudi Smit) – Arumtumtum
  • 9 Rythmz – Fedeti
  • 10 Shekhinah – Please Mr.
  • 11 Toofan – Affairage

BEST AFRICAN DJ

  • Afrotronix – OyO ---------------------------------------------------Winner
  • DJ Arafat – Dosabado
  • DJ Enimoney – Diet ft Tiwa Savage, Reminince & Slimcase
  • DJ Maphorisa – Midnight ft DJ Tira, Busiswa, Moonchild Sanelly
  • DJ Moh Green – Por Favor ft Magasco
  • DJ Oudy 1er – Tourner Kabato
  • DJ Spinall – Nowo ft Wizkid
  • DJ Zoumanto – Do Like I Do ft Ko-C & Mimie
  • Van – Live Your Dream ft Dub Afrika

BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN ELECTRO

  • Afrotronix – OyO
  • Aminux – Ghanjibo
  • Babes Wodumo – Jiva Hezkombhede ft Duma Ntando & Mampintsha
  • Distruction Boyz – Omunye ft Benny Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi
  • DJ Enimoney, Tiwa Savage, Reminince & Slimcase – Diet
  • DJ Maphorisa – Midnight ft DJ Tira, Busiswa, Moonchild Sanelly
  • Gold Fish – Talk to Me
  • GuiltyBeatz, Mr. Eazi, Patapaa & Pappy Kojo – Akwaaba
  • Lartiste – Mafiosa ft Carolina
  • Master KG – Skeleton Move ft Zanda Zakuza-----------------------Winner
  • Mr. Real – Legbegbe
  • Patoranking – Available

BEST AFRICAN DUO, GROUP OR BAND

  • 4Keus – Mignon Garçon ft Naza, Keblack & Dry
  • Distruction Boyz – Omunye ft Benny Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi
  • Fnaïre – Siri Siri
  • H-Kayne – Do What You Can’t ft Khaoula
  • Mafikizolo – Love Potion
  • Mi Casa – Nana
  • Revolution – Kelly ft Magic System
  • Rythmz – Fedeti
  • Sauti Sol – Melanin ft Patoranking
  • Toofan – Money -----------------------------------------------Winner

BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN HIP HOP

  • Black M – Mama
  • Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
  • Falz – Next ft Maleek Berry & Medikal
  • Khaligraph Jones – Rider ft Petra
  • Kwesta – Spirit ft Wale
  • M.anifest – Me Ne Woa ft King Promise ----------------Winner
  • MHD – Bodyguard ft Sidiki Diabaté
  • Muslim – Aji M3aya
  • Nadia Nakai & Frank Casino – Money Calling
  • Shane Eagle – Let it Flow
  • Sofiane – Arafricain ft Maître Gims

BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN JAZZ

  • Alune Wade – African Fast Food
  • Anabela Aya – I Love You Bue
  • Betty G – Mengedegna
  • Fadhilee – Afirika
  • Sibusiso Mashiloane – Niza------------------------------Winner

BEST AFRICAN RAPPER OR LYRICIST

  • Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
  • Falz – La Fête --------------------------------------Winner
  • Khaligraph Jones – Rider ft Petra
  • Muslim – Aji M3aya
  • Nadia Nakai – Naaa Meeaan ft Cassper Nyovest
  • Nasty C – Jungle
  • Rouge – Dololo ft Bigstar
  • Shane Eagle – Let it Flow

BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN POP

  • 2Baba – Amaka ft Peruzzi ---------------------------------Winner
  • Abu Egypt – 3 Daqat ft Yousra
  • Ammara Brown – Akiliz
  • Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft KeBlack & Naza
  • Kuami Eugene – Angela
  • Lyna Mahyem – Bye Bye ft Medi Meyz
  • Maître Gims – La Meme ft Vianney
  • MHD & Wizkid – Bella
  • Simi – Joromi
  • Toofan – Money
  • Vanessa Mdee – Wet ft GNako

BEST ARTISTE, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN RAGGA, REGGAE & DANCEHALL

  • Burna Boy – Heaven’s Gate ft Lily Allen
  • Diamond Platnumz – Hallelujah ft Morgan Heritage
  • DJ Moh Green – Kondo ft Locko & Axel Tony
  • Jah Prayzah – Angel Lo ft Jah Cure
  • MzVee – Sing My Name ft Patoranking
  • Patoranking – Suh Different
  • Roberto – Contolola ft Patoranking
  • Sauti Sol – Melanin ft Patoranking
  • Shatta Wale – Ghana Gringo
  • Stonebwoy – Hero ----------------------------------------Winner
  • Van – Live Your Dream ft Dub Afrika

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN R ‘N’ B & SOUL

  • Asikey – Dark
  • Banky W – Love You Baby
  • Bruna Tatiana – Amo-te
  • Dadju – Bob Marley
  • Djodje & Patoranking – Be Mine
  • Emtee – Me and You ft Tiwa Savage
  • Locko – Je Serai La
  • Patty Monroe – Reminiscing
  • Praiz – Champagne and Flowers -------------------------Winner
  • Shekhinah – Please Mr.

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN ROCK

  • Angelique Kidjo – Once in a Lifetime
  • Bebe Cool – Freedom
  • Betty G – Ere Manew
  • Fokofpolisiekar – Komma
  • Hoba Hoba Spirit – Jnouni
  • Maryam Saleh, Louca, Tamer Abu, Ghazaleh – Ekaa Maksour-----------Winner
  • Rash – Nitachange ft Ruff

BEST ARTIST, DUO OR GROUP IN AFRICAN TRADITIONAL

  • Bombino – Tehigren (The Trees)
  • Fatoumata Diawara – Nterini
  • Harouna Samake – Try Voice
  • Irene Namatovu – Nsambila Nyuma Nga Janzi ---------------Winner
  • Raina Ray – Zhar
  • Stephane Akam – Che Woue
  • Teni – Fargin
  • Themindofay – Sasa
  • Wally Seck – Mirna
  • Wutah – Bronya

BEST FEMALE ARTIST IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC

  • Amanda Malela – Kumama
  • Charlotte Dipanda – Sista ft Yemi Alade
  • DJ Lee – Etege
  • Gloria Muliro – Narudisha
  • Janet Otieno – Narudi
  • Ogecha – Ufedo Mi
  • Ruby The Pigeon – Rorisang
  • Sandra Nankoma – Kaddugala ------------------------------Winner

BEST MALE ARTIST IN AFRICAN INSPIRATIONAL MUSIC

  • Cobhams Asuquo – One Hit
  • Degg J Force – Fale
  • Falz Nigeria – Child of the World
  • Macky2 – Umutima Wandi Ft. Ephraim & Njamba
  • Mr. Leo – Pray
  • Ochu Sheggy – Mabusu Ya Yuda
  • Prosper Menko – Belle Weh Ft. Protek Illasheva
  • Sarkodie – Glory ft Yung --------------------------------------Winner
  • Stephane Akam – Che Woue
  • Wazih – Be Happy

MOST PROMISING ARTIST IN AFRICA

  • Amanda Malela – Kumama
  • Blanche Baily – BonBon
  • DJ Zoumanto – Do Like I Do Ft. Ko-C & Mimie
  • Gaz Mawete – Paulina
  • Kidi – Odo ft Mayorkun & Davido
  • King Promise – CCTV Ft. Mugeez
  • Ko-C – Bollo C’est Bollo
  • Kuami Eugene – Confusion ------------------------Winner
  • Lily – Bad at Love
  • Lyna Mahyem – ByeBye ft Medi Meyz
  • Tamy – Beautiful Ndozvandiri ft Takura & Dobba Don

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • David Scott, DJ Maphorisa, Shekhinah and Luke Goliath – Rose Gold
  • DJ Kore – Casablanca
  • Fresh VDM – FIA ---------------------------------Winner
  • GuiltyBeatz – Akwaaba
  • Killertunes – Nowo
  • Laizer Classic – A Boy from Tandale
  • Makwa 6eats – Spirit
  • NorthBoi – Soco
  • Renaud Rebillaud – La Meme

REVELATION OF THE AFRICAN CONTINENT

  • Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe – Akiliz
  • Aya Nakamura – Mali – Djadja
  • Betty G – Ethiopia – Ere Manew----------------------Winner
  • Dadju – DRC – Gentlemen 2.0
  • Iyenga – DRC – Sorry
  • Mayorkun – Nigeria – Bobo
  • Mimie – Cameroon – Je m'en Fous
  • Shekhinah – South Africa – Please Mr.
  • Soul Bangs – Guinea – Kameremba
  • Vegedream – Cote d'Ivoire – La Fuite ft DJ Leska

SONG OF THE YEAR

  • Daphne – My Lover – Cameroon
  • Davido – FIA – Nigeria
  • GuiltyBeatz, Mr. Eazi, Patapaa & Pappy Kojo – Akwaaba – Ghana --------Winner
  • Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit – South Africa
  • Maître Gims ft Vianney – La Meme – DRC
  • Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa ft Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particula – South Africa
  • Nasty C & Runtown – Said – South Africa/Nigeria
  • Saad Lamjarred – Casablanca – Morocco
  • Sauti Sol ft Patoranking – Melanin – Kenya
  • Starboy ft Terry, Spotless, Ceeza Milli & Wizkid – Soco – Nigeria
  • Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid & Spellz – Ma Lo – Nigeria

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

  • Cobhams Asuquo – Nigeria – One Hit (Cobhams Asuquo)
  • Daphne Nije, Salatiel – Cameroon – Jusqu'à la Gare (Daphne)
  • Maître Gims, Vianney, Renaud Rebillaud – DRC – La Meme (Maître Gims Ft. Vianney)
  • Nandy – Tanzania – Kivuruge
  • Nasibu Abdul, Juma Issaack – Tanzania – Sikomi (Diamond Platnumz)
  • Saim El-Hadj – Algeria – Ya Mraya (Hamza El Fadly)
  • Shekhinah Donell, Amon Taulo Chibiya II – South Africa – Different (Shekhinah Ft. Mariechan)--------Winner
  • Simisola – Nigeria – Complete Me (Simi)
  • Venancio – Angola – Amo-te (Bruna Tatiana)

BEST AFRICAN COLLABORATION

  •     Tiwa Savage Ft Wizkid & Spellz – Nigeria (Ma Lo)
  •     Balti Ft Hamouda – Tunisia (Ya Lili)
  •     DJ Moh Green Ft. Magasco – Algeria/Cameroon (Por Favor)
  •     DJ Spinall & Wizkid – Nigeria (Nowo)
  •     Fally Ipupa Ft. KeBlack & Naza – DRC (Mannequin)
  •     Guilty Beatz, Mr. Eazi, Patappa & Pappy Kojo – Ghana (Akwaaba) ----------------Winner
  •     Maitre Gims Ft. Vianney – DRC/France (La Meme)
  •     Major Lazer & DJ Maphorisa Ft. Nasty C, Ice Prince, Patoranking, Jidenna – Particula
  •     Nasty C & Runtown – South Africa/Nigeria (Said)
  •     Revolution & Magic System – Cote d’Ivoire (Kelly)
  •     Sauti Sol & Patoranking – Kenya/Nigeria (Melanin)

AFRICAN FANS FAVOURITE

  • Afro B – Cote d’Ivoire – Drogba (Joanna) ft Wizkid
  • AKA – South Africa – Fela in Versace ft Kiddominant
  • Aminux – Morocco – Ghanhibo
  • Hardy Caprio – Sierra Leone – Best Life ft One Acen
  • Heavy K – South Africa – Indie ft Bucie & Nokwazi
  • IAMDBB – Angola – Shade
  • J Hus – Gambia – Dark Vader
  • Kojo Funds – Ghana – Stallin’
  • Maleek Berry – Nigeria – Pon My Mind
  • Nedy Music – Tanzania – One and Only Ft. Ruby -------------------Winner
  • Not3s – Nigeria – My Lover
  • Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania – Yanje featuring Seyi Shay
  • Phyno – Nigeria – N.W.A ft Wale
  • Winky D – Zimbabwe – Ngirozi ft Vabati VaJehovah
  • Yxng Bane – Angola/DRC – Vroom

Source: Bigtimerz.com