Shatta Wale, Wizkid, Stonebwoy set for the 2016 International Reggae & World Music Awards...

All is now set for the 2016 International Reggae & World Music Awards (IRAWMA) which comes off at the Coral Springs Center for the Arts in Florida.

The 35th International Reggae and World Music Awards which aims at acknowledging and honoring the accomplishments and contributions of reggae and world music artists, including: songwriters, performers, promoters and musicians will be held on Sunday, October 2, 2016.

And already, Shatta Wale and Stonebwoy, both Ghanaian dancehall acts, have been nominated to be amongst the overall 160 nominations for the awards.

Reggae & Dancehall heavyweights like Sean Paul, Morgan Heritage, Skip Marley, Major Lazer, and Tarrus Riley are the other nominees.

So far, this is Shatta Wale’s third time at the awards and he got nominated for “Best Music Video” and the “Best African Song/Entertainer” categories with his hit song, Chop Kiss. 

Stonebwoy on the other hand got nominated for “Most Promising Entertainer” of the year under review.

Other African nominees competing in the same “Best African Song/Entertainer” category as Shatta Wale include: Wizkid, Matire Gims, Flavour, and Olamide.

Other heavyweight nominees for the whole event include: Alkaline, Ziggy Marley, Jah Cure, PopCaan, Inner Circle, Christopher Martin, Bares Hammond, OMI, Etana, Marcia Griffiths, Spice, Sly & Robbie, Daniel Musgrove, Klass, Nezbeth, and JBeatz.

Voting for your favourite nominee(s) ends on September 8th, 2016. Vote here:

Check out the full list of nominees below:

1. Bob Marley Award for Entertainer of the Year

* Bounty Killer
* Popcaan
* Beres Hammond
* Ziggy Marley
* Spice

2.Best Male Vocalist-Sponsored by JAMAICA (Jamaica Tourist Board)

*Chris Martin
*Romain Virgo
*Jah Cure
*Tarrus Riley

3. Best Female Vocalist-

*Marcia Griffiths

4. Best Song- Sponsored by Law Firm of Gary, Williams, Parenti, Watson & Gary

*“My Dream”- Nesbeth
*”Big Deal”- Christopher Martin
* Richess Girl”- Etana
*“Spanish Town Rocking”- Chronixx
* “No Smoking In My Room”- Stephen Marley

5. Best Album/CD

*“Strictly Roots”-Morgan Heritage
*”The Cure”- Jah Cure
* “Acousticicalevy”- Barrington Levy
* “Ancient Future”- Protoje
*”Lovers Rock”- Mr. Vegas

6. Best Crossover Song

*”Cheap Thrills”-Siaft Sean Paul
* “Powerful”- Major Lazer, featuring Ellie Goulding & Tarrus Riley
*”Red Dress”- Magic
* “Hula Hoop”-OMI

7. Best Gospel Song-Sponsored by Drs. Dawn Marie & The Wiz Show

* “Letter of Love”- Kay Morris- Canada
* “Temptation (The Man A Pastor)”- Lt. Stitchie
* “If It Is Not You” – Kevin Downswell
* “Jesus At The End” – Lady Saw
* “Papa San- “Love Me Anyway”

8. Best Male Dancehall Artist –Sponsored by OnStage TV- Winford Williams

*Vybz Kartel
* Alkaline
* Popcaan
* I-Octane
* Dexta Dapps

9. Best Female Dancehall Artist- Sponsored by Pan Friday Caribbean Rest.

* Spice
* Tifa
* Vanessa Bling
* Ishawna

10. Best New Entertainer-

*Skip Marley
*Don Andre’

11. Best Calypso/Soca Entertainer

* Peter Ram
* Voice
* Ola Tunji
* Tebbyson John
* Patrice Roberts

12. Best Latin-Song/Entertainer

*Romeo Santos
*J Balvin
*Justin Quiles
*Crooked Stilo

13. Best African Song/Entertainer

*”Selfie”- Koffi Olomide- Congo
* “Ololufa”- Flavor, featuring Chidinma – Nigeria
*”Final (Baba Nia)-WizKid- Nigeria
*”Chop Kiss”- Shatta Wale- Ghana
*“Sape Comme Jamais”- Maitre Gims- Congo

14. Best SoukousSong/Entertainer

* “BakoBelaMutu_- Celeo Scram
*”Ye Yo” – Robinio Mundibu
*”Selfie”- Koffi Olomide
*”Tengama”- Fabregaz
*”Edenda””- Brigade Sarbati

15. Best Belizean Entertainer

* Eljai
* Lova Boy
* Supa G.
* Danki Man Reynolds
16. Most Popular R&B/Hip Hop Song/Entertainer
*”Work”- Rihanna & Drake
*“Alright”- Kendrick Lamar
*”One Dance”- Drake
*”Lemonade”- Beyonce

17. Best Reggae Rock Song/Entertainer- Sponsored by Abebe

Lewis Marketing & Branding Grou
*”The Prophet”- Slightly Stoopid
*”InaleExale”- Rebulation, featuring Protoje
*”Golden”- The Movement
*”Hotting Up” – Iration
*”Surrounder”- Tribal Seeds

18. Best Chutney Entertainer

*Kris Ki Persad
*Nishard Mayhroo
*Ravi Bissambhar
*Shiva Lakhan

19.Best Music Video- Sponsored by

* “Powerful”- Major Lazer, featuring Ellie Goulding & Tarrus Riley
*“Hula Hoop”-OMI
*“Life”- Skip Marley
* “Cheap Thrills”- Sia, featuring Sean Paul
*“Chop Kiss”- Shatta Wale

20. Best Spoken Word/Poet-Sponsored by-Love Doc/ Amazing Sour Sop Drink

* Mutabaruka
* Andre Porter
* Yasus Afari
* Malachi Smith
* Mecca Aka Grimo

21. Most Cultural/Educational Entertainer- Sponsored by Kay Morris Foundation

* Capleton
* Morgan Heritage
* Tarrus Riley
* Luciana
* Sizzla

22. Most Outstanding Show Band/Group- Sponsored by

* Morgan Heritage
* Inner Circle
* Fab 5
* New Kingston
* Raging Fyah

23. Most Consistent Entertainer-Sponsored by JAMUSA

* Freddie McGregor
* Marcia Griffiths
* Yellow Man
* Sly & Robbie
* Inner Circle

24. Most Promising Entertainer- Sponsored by Boogie Down

Nima Production
* Skip Marley
* Alborosie
* Major Myjah
* Stonebwoy

25. Best Instrumentalist- Sponsored by

* Mafia & Fluxy- London
* Dean Fraser
* Tony Green
* Sly & Robbie

26. Most Popular Sound Selector/DJ

* Tony Matterhorn
* FireLinks
* David Rodigan
* Rory- Stone Love
* Mighty Crown

27. Concert of the Year

* Best of the Best-Florida
* Reggae Sumfest
* Rebel Salute-Jamaica
* 9 Miles Music Fest
* Grace Jamaican Jerk Festival

28. Most Outstanding Dance Group-Sponsored by DUN

(Dancehall United Nations)
*National Dance Theatre Company (NDTC)- Jamaica
*Kenkouran Dance Academy- West Africa
*Unique Rockerz- Jamaica
*Triplets Ghetto Kids- Uganda
*STR8 Edge Classic Dancers – Jamaica

29. Best Haitian Song/Entertainer

* “I am doing fine”-JBeatz-
*”She’s A Boy” – 3JES
*”Felak tout ke’w” -Klass
*“Je Suis”- Rutshelee Guillaume

30. Best Caribbean Entertainer- Sponsored by VP Records

* Beres Hammond
* Sean Paul
* Bunji Garlin
* Machel Montano
* Calypso Rose

31. Record Producer of the Year- Sponsored by The Galleon Foundation

* Rohan ‘Snowcone‘ Fuller
* Diplo (Major Lazer)
* Chimney Records
* Specialist (Clifton Dillion)
* A Chisel Pixel Production

32. Marcus Garvey Humanitarian Award

* Capleton
* Cedella Marley
* Shaggy
* Vonnie McGowan
* Ziggy Marley


34. Hall of Fame/Lifetime Achievement Award
* Willie Stewart formerly of Third World
* GT Taylor
* Cedella Marley
* The Cables


• IRIE Fm- Jamaica

1. Entertainer of the Year -2015/16- Sponsored by Urban

Relations PR & Consulting
*Code Red
*Daniel Musgrove
*Josepheus Harris
*Rohan Gunter- Comedian

1. Haitian Entertainer of the Year-Florida

*Kodak Black

1. Best Latin Entertainer

* Fuego
* Jay Vega-
* Nicky Jam-
* Juan Gabriel
* Mylo Nandez
1. Best Gospel Song-Florida
* “A Me Fe Tell You”- DJ Nicholas
* “Love Me Anyway”- Papa San
*”The Lord Will Make A Way”- Sharon Wiles
* “Breast, Leg and Thigh”- Stefan Peninsilyn
*”No Matter” Daniel Musgrove

1. Florida Most Popular Dance Party DJ-Florida-Sponsored by Events-R-Us Promotions

*Supa Sound
*Fire Redz
*Richie Pooh
*Dutty Dex
*Juxxy Fiyah

Florida Special International Reggae & World Music (IRAWMA) Award of Honor (no voting)

* Danny Breakenridge- Songwriter/Producer
* Desmond Gaynor- Code Red Band-